Sunday, February 26, 2006

How old are YOU?!

You Are 24 Years Old

Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.

Tuesday, February 21, 2006

And So On And So On And So On

Wow! It has been a flippen long time since anyone has posted save the last post!!! Holy crap!!!! I feel as though I have failed yous all guys. And so, what has been happening in the life of Judit lately. Lots of saints have been happening lately. First of all, St. Valentine's Day. This year was a nice change from the crap of last year. I have found out that if you break up with your boyfriend in January and Valentine's Day falls in February, it will not be fun. HOWEVER, if you acquire a boyfriend in the beginning of February and Valentine's Day falls in the middle, life is good. Granted, I've had 17 Valentine's Days without a boyfriend or recent privation of one that were perfectly normal. This one was just particularly . . . wonderful. Then there was St. Genisius's Night. Basically an excuse for CC students to get on stage and be silly. Good, good times. Pictures for yous.

St. V Day





St. G Day

Monday, February 20, 2006

Post

That's right, the number of posts on the blog is such that the sheer word "post" is an oddity! Wow, chicas, either we've gotten extremely boring, or we've all got too much on our plates. As for me, it's the former. Yeah, I'll admit, I do have quite a bit going on, but not quite so much that I didn't actually have time to post.
However, I'm going to inform all you blog-ites exactly what has been going on in my life for the past month(s).
Christmas vacation was really fun. I got to hang out with the fam and the friends for about 2 weeks (yeah, we kinda got gyped when it came to that). The Hobbit was home and ALL of the bloggers were at her house at one time! It was amazing :D We ended up watching music videos most of the time and came up with some pretty good blog topics which never made it to Simon's keyboard :S Anyway, while watching Weezer's video for "Perfect Situation" (good song, I might add), I told the other bloggers that the lead singer, Rivers Cuomo, had been celibate for 2 years because he was consentrating on Grad school or some such nonsense. Anyway, Judit gave me an almost disgusted look and Constancia announced that in all, the blog held over 90 YEARS of celibacy! How cool is that?! The post containing all this information was going to be conveniently titled "Over 90 Years of Celibacy." Go figure. Sounds like a musical to me! (Just kidding)
Then, Lorena and I had a small Emo-type war, which wasn't really a war but more of a "who can be more emo" type-thing. Basically, we were watching a bunch of punk and emo videos and one of which was by The Click Five. I said that it's emo to hate The Click Five. Then there was a part of the video where some chick writes her number or something of that sort on a guys forearm in permanent marker and Lorena retorted with "that would be emo if she wrote it in blood!" Touché, Lorena. You win!
Then, after Christmas I decided that I was going to get serious about transferring, so I e-mailed Yale about getting some info which, by the way, I still have not recieved. Upon non-recieval of said information, I decided to apply online. I'm almost done now... good thing, too cause it's due March 1! Also, about 2 weeks ago, I went to visit my brother and aunt in Grand Forks and decided that if I didn't make it into Yale, UND wouldn't be so bad.
Oh, and I'm in the school's production of My Fair Lady. Really looking forward to it. Constancia's in it as well! We're both Cockneys, which means we're poor street urchin type people. You should hear Constancia's line! It's the best. Hehehe. But I'll let her tell you about that.
And speaking of Constancia, she's going to Rome, Italy over spring break. Lucky! I'm sure she'll have plenty of pictures to post and lots of stories to tell when she gets back *hint, hint* I can't wait.
Midterms this week! Yep, already. I'm a little stressed about my playing exam for precussion pedagogy, but I'm not nearly as stressed as I probably should be because I've kinda got the Spring-Break-Fever. Yeah that's right. Not just Spring-Fever, Spring-Break-Fever. Clever, I know. :P
Well, I'd say it's about that time. But before I let "the word" fly, The play is April 6-8. Come. You'll love it.
So, word of the day (or month, as it will most likely end up): Narnia. Yeah, I'm pretty much obsessed. Did I mention that I went to The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe 3 times over Christmas break. Yeah, pretty much insane. And I'm re-reading the books now. I'm on Voyage of the Dawn Treader. Probably my favorite book, apart from the very end of The Last Battle. C.S. Lewis really knows how to end a series well, let me tell you!
Meche, out.